Spain has the largest variety of big game trophy animals in all of Europe. IBEXHUNTSPAIN hunts in the best private high quality trophy areas, as well as in the Spanish National Game Reserves. Here are all the different wildlife animals which are hunted in Spain. You can get different information about them.
Male’s horns are big, wrinkled and ringed, they rise vertically and lean out and back in a lyre form with the top inwards.
East Spanish mountains (Puertos de Tortosa-Beceite Natural Park and Maestrazgo) near the sea, where the weather is very mild, although this does not prevent from forming of a rough and rugged landscape where the hunter can fully enjoy the hunt in his pure state.
RONDA IBEX CHARACTERISTICS
Ronda male’s horns are shorter, grow straight and their end have a sheep form.
South Spanish mountains. The Ronda Ibex is hunted in Antequera, Zona Costera and Sierra de las Pedrizas, in Andalucia province.
South Spanish mountains. The Sierra Nevada (South East) Ibex is hunted in the mountains of Sierra Nevada National Park, in Sierra de Lujar, Sierra de Huetor, Santillan, and Sierra Arana, in Andalucia province.
Both sexes have horns, but only the horns of the males grow spirally being long and thick. Horns of the females are parallel and curved. Only males show a long black beard. Females with young and males live in separate groups and males approach the female group only during the mating season.
Its habitat is in the North-East of Spain, in the Pyrenees Mountains
We have an exclusive hunting area over 25,000 ha. in the Province of Leon
Its habitat is the Cantabrian Mountain Rage in the North of Spain
MOUFLON SHEEP CHARACTERISTICS
The Mounflon sheep was introduced in Spain form the Island of Corsica at the end of the 19th century. This animal has outstanding eyesight, making its hunting very exciting. The Mouflon likes to live in heads, usually lead by a big ram. Magnificent Mouflon trophies, capable to make dreams come true of many sheep hunters, can be taken in Spain.
Mediterranean Territory and National Parks.
The Barbary sheep lives in the mountains of Almeria and Murcia, in Eastern Spain.
SPANISH FALLOW DEER
SPANISH FALLOW DEER CHARACTERISTICS
The common coat colour is brown with white spots on the back and a black tip at the end of the tail. Winter colour is darker. There are albino colour fallow deers. Does and fawns live in herds while males live in smaller groups. During the rut bucks spread out forming harems and fighting furiously for its control. Fallow deer are grazing animals and prefer habitat in mixed woodland and open grassland. Only bucks carry antlers. These are broad and shovel like, growing in size with age.
GEOGRAPHIC RANGE : All national territory in wooded areas.
SPANISH REED DEER
SPANISH REED DEER CHARACTERISTICS
The Spanish Red deer is one of the largest deer species. In winter its coat is rough and thick of a grey-brown colour and a darker yellowish rump patch. In summer the coat is reddish-brown. Only stags have a thick neck and carry antlers. They start to grow in spring and are shed at the end of winter. Antlers grow huge with a rough surface and in case of the largest stags, the fourth or fifth tip form at the end a basket. Red deer usually stay in same sex group for the most of the year. During the rut, mature stags fight for the control of the harems. Rival stags challenge opponents by belling and walking side by side. If neither stag backs down, a crash of antlers can occur, sometimes causing serious injuries. Only mature stags hold a harem and during that time they rarely feed, loosing up to 20% of the body weight.
All National Territory and National Parks.
WILD BOAR CHARACTERISTICS
Wild boar is found all over Spain. This animal game can be taken while you are hunting on other species, but special hunts can be arranged also. The best way to hunt it is waiting for it in its feeding areas at night, when these animals are the most active. We have territories which due to their special characteristics boast extensive wild boar populations and therefore provide the best opportunities to obtain great trophies. Wild boar hunting in driven hunts (10 or 15 hunters) is the most popular way of hunting on this animal among Spanish people.
All National Territory.
ROE DEER CHARACTERISTICS
The Roe Deer is a relatively small deer, with a body length of 3.1–4.4 ft, a shoulder height of 2.1–2.5 ft, and a weight of 33–66 lb. It has rather short, erec antlers and a reddish body with a grey face. Its hide is golden red in summer, darkening to brown or even black in winter, with lighter undersides and a white rump patch; the tail is very short 0.8–1.2 in, and barely visible. Only the males have antlers. The first and second set of antlers are unbranched and short or 2.0–4.7 in, while older bucks in good conditions develop antlers up to 8–10 in long with two or three, rarely even four, points. When the male’s antlers begin to regrow, they are covered in a thin layer of velvet-like fur which disappears later on after the hair’s blood supply is lost. Males may speed up the process by rubbing their antlers on trees, so that their antlers are hard and stiff for the duels during the mating season. Unlike most cervids